Monday, September 14, 2009

2009 VMA's...Rant Included.

It's no secret that I'm a huge country music fan...but I also appreciate other types of music as well and I always love watching all the music award shows. Well except the BET Awards but whatever. I was especially excited about watching the VMA's last might because Taylor Swift was up for her very first VMA award. Her being a country music singer made it even more special because its rare for country singers to get recognized by MTV...never mind she isn’t traditional country. When she won the Award tonight for Best Female Video I was overjoyed because I honestly thought Lady Gaga or Beyonce was going to win. So when her named was called I started clappin (I like to pretend I'm there lol) and whoo hooing for her because I was sooo happy!! You can tell by the look on her face that she wasn’t expecting to win either and that she was really honored to be standing there. For Kanye West to come out and ruin her moment like that was FUCKED UP...majorly FUCKED UP. I have never liked his attention craving, egotistical ass to begin with. The first time he pissed me off is when he bitched about losing to Gretchen Wilson for Best New Artist at the Grammy's....but what he did tonight was low even for him. Rushing on stage and grabbing the mic from her like that... It was down right disrespectful...poor Taylor looked like she was going to cry. That wasn’t the time to voice his opinions....nor was it his fuckin place. If Beyonce felt like she got jipped then Beyonce could have said something. Kanye West just needs to keep his fuckin mouth shut and sing....not only did he ruin Taylor's moment, he also ruined the moment for her fans as well. Kanye is one inconsiderate motherfucker. I can only hope that one day when he's standing up about to accept an award ...somebody bombards him on stage and makes his ass look like a fool. I seriously don’t understand why he think he’s gotta put his two cents in every damn thing. What a douchbag loser.
On another note....even though I think Beyonce's song Single Ladies is seriously overrated (I find it borderline retarded)....I think what she did for Taylor was really sweet. I'm glad Beyonce won....though me being happy she won has more to due to the fact the Kanye lost. But inviting Taylor back on stage to finish her speech and saying what she said showed what a wonderful person she is. I still think her song is stupid...but her dance moves tonight were CRAZY. She knows how to freakin perform.



Madonna's tribute to Michael Jackson was one of my fave moments of the night. I've never really liked Madonna, but she actually moved me and got me a lil teary eyed. I also loved the dancers performing all the MJ moves on stage. I didn’t care for Janet Jackson though I must say. I liked Katy Petty's Queen cover and Taylor Swift did awesome as usual...though I was thrown off by her performance on the subway. I didn’t think it fit the song, but it was still kool.



My fave performance of the night was Pink...all I can say is WOW! That was one hell of a performance....all those moves up in the air like that...I was scared she was going to kill herself!! lol!


One of the stupidest damn performances I ever did see had to go to Lady Gaga tonight... I'm now gonna start refereeing to her as Lady BarfBarf. What the hell is the appeal with her?? I cant for the life of me figure it out!! The song Paparazzi is so damn stupid...and the way she dresses...WTF???






Oooh the New Moon trailer they showed was freakin awesome!!! I cant wait!!!! It was almost as good as the sweet sound of booing every time Kanye's name was mentioned ;-)


"Kanye West is the biggest piece of shit on earth. Quote me," . "My heart goes out to Taylor Swift. She is a sweet and talented girl, and deserved her moment. She should know we all love her." - Pink




No comments:

Post a Comment