Pages

Thursday, May 29, 2008

Stick The Cotton Candy Up Your..... (GBE)



The GBE topic this week is "annoyances." Even though I just did a blog on my pet peeves not too long ago, I decided to still join in. So what I'm going to do is share a little rant for my regular readers of something that annoyed the hell out of me Sunday, and then stick my original list of pet peeves at the bottom...this way it want be a repost lol.

Okay so I'm sure most of you know that I went to the Taylor Swift and Kellie Pickler concert on May 25th....I'm also sure most of you are tired of hearing me talk about it LMAO!!

Like I said in my last blog, I had such an awesome time...Taylor and Kellie freakin rocked...but there was one thing that really irked my freakin nerves! The people that worked at the place was walking around yelling "COTTON CANDY" while they were performaning on stage x-( Wtf people?? It started out as kinda annoying, but ended up really pissing me off!


Photobucket

It wasnt the fact that they were yelling cotton candy...it was the fact that they waited UNTIL THE CONCERT STARTED before they came out and started screamin it at the top of their damn lungs and the woman was standing right beside me doing it!

I mean come on people....Why couldnt they have done this BEFORE the concert started and in between sets?? The first time she done it, Kellie had just hit the stage...I'm trying to listen to Kellie and hear I am getting distracted by a woman yelling "COTTON CANDY!" Then the next time she done it was when Kellie started singing her song "I Wonder" which is a slow song! I wanted to yell "BITCH! KELLIE PICKLER..SHUT THE FUCK UP" by this time!

Then she came back out and did it again once Taylor came out...15-20 mins to set up before Taylor came out...why the hell didnt they do that then??? Noooo...she had to wait until Taylor started singing "Teardrops On My Guitar"...another slow song...before she started yelling it again! I seriously wanted to shove that rod of cotton candy she was carrying up her ass! Those people are so damn rude to do that! When I pay money to see somebody in concert, I expect to actually get to hear them with no interruptions! If somebody wanted some damn cotton candy, I'm sure they would have bought some before the concert started! The place wasnt that damn big!

Anyways...let me end this short little rant now because I'm starting to ramble lol, but that was my biggest annoyance of the week. Now for anybody that missed my original blog on my pet peeves...here they are again.......

~The number one thing that irkes my nerves is the smacking sound a person makes after they eat something! GAWD!! IT DRIVES ME UP THE WALL!!


Photobucket

~Nicknames! Especially being called NIKKI!

Photobucket

~Grammar nazis! Okay so what if I happen to have a typo every now and then!?!

Photobucket

~pPlE dAt tYpE lYkE dIs aLsO aNnOyS tHe hElL oUt oF mE!!!


Photobucket

~Slow drivers, but who doesnt hate slow drivers? LOL


Photobucket

~The constant barking of dogs late at night...drives me up the wall!!!

Photobucket

~Calling customer service and getting a FREAKIN MACHINE!! GRRRRRRRRRR!! Oh and then to top it off being told to press one for English!

Photobucket

Photobucket

~People who dont speak proper English! I can't stand listening to people my age talk in ebonics, slang, or whatever the hell you want to call it, just to sound cool! It's not cool..it makes people look uneducated and stupid!


Photobucket


~Oh and people who REALLY cant speak English, but still wants to call me up on the telephone and then it takes me 20 freaking mintues to make them understand that they have the wrong number!

Photobucket

~Since we're on the subject of English...I cant stand when people post bulletins in another language that I cant read! Dont post a bulletin and make me have to google that shit! If you live in America, post it in ENGLISH!


Photobucket

~Since we're on the subject of bulletins...PEOPLE WHO POST THREE FREAKIN PAGES WORTH OF BULLETINS WITHIN 30 MINUTES! WTF IS UP WITH THAT???


Photobucket

~Whats even worse than that is people that post more than three blogs a day! If you post more than three blogs a day, dont expect me to read any of them. That shit aint kool!


Photobucket

~I'll tell ya what else isnt kool.... postdating the blogs weeks and months in advance! What is the purpose??? A couple days I can see...but three freakin months?? ARE YA'LL MAD???


Photobucket

~People who send me friend requests that have NEVER talked to me. "Friend collectors!"

Photobucket

~George Bush interrupting my tv show with his speeches! November cant get here soon enough. I hope the next president that interrupts my tv doesnt sound like a dumb ass!

Photobucket

~Stupid people in general also irkes my nerves.

Photobucket

~People who dont understand the concept of the "AWAY:BE BACK LATER" or "BUSY" status on my myspace messenger!

Photobucket

~Girls that talk like they're from the movie Clueless...man that shit is annoying!

Photobucket

~People who think they know every damn thing! Spare me the boasting please!

Profile Tools, free Myspace layouts, free Myspace comment codes, images, Myspace Layouts





~Hypocrits...especially religious and political ones!

Photobucket

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

A Lil Blonde Ambition ;-)

I got to see Taylor Swift and Kellie Pickler in concert May 25th! They came to Orange Beach, Alabama...which is about 1 hour and 30 mins from where I live. I've been a Kellie fan since I first saw her on American Idol in 2006 and of course I've been a fan of Taylor since her very first music video.

Photobucket

Anyway I thought I would share a few pics and souvenirs from the concert.


Picture of my tickets....

Photobucket



My Taylor Swift shirt....

Photobucket Photobucket


Of course I had to get one of Kellie too....

Photobucket Photobucket



And I always get pictures...(dang glare!).....

Photobucket



Here's a slideshow of some pictures I took. I wish I had a better camera, but for as far away as we were sitting, they came out pretty decent. If you wanna see bigger versions of them, you can check out my photo album :-)














I gotta say they were so freakin awesome! Kellie came out and rocked the stage! She opened with her song "Gotta Keep Moving" and closed with "Red High Heels." She talked about her U.S.O. Tour, Britney Spears, and all kinds of stuff lol...Omg I freakin loved a new song that she sung called "Rocks Instead of Rice"...TOO FREAKIN FUNNY! I thought she sounded awesome live...I just wish she could have played longer.

Btw isnt youtube the greatest?!?! I found some videos from the show a day after the concert!

Here is Kellie opening the show.....








Singing "I Wonder".....








Taylor Swift came out and freakin ROCKED! She opened with "I'm Only Me When I'm With You" and closed with "Picture To Burn." OMG I wish I could have found a clip of "Picture To Burn!" She sings that song so good live....but my fave performace of the night was when she sung "Should've Said No." OMFG SHE JAMMED OUT TO THAT SONG...IF ONLY I COULD FIND A GOOD VIDEO OF THAT!

Taylor opening....







Singing the song "Perfectly Good Heart"......







Another favorite moment of the night was when Taylor did an acoustic performance...just her and her guitar...she played a lil of the song "Take A Bow"...







But I have to say that my favorite moment of the night was when Kellie came out on stage and they sung Toby Keith's "Courtesy of the Red, White, and Blue" together in honor of Memorial Day...







And here is a little of the song "Teardrops On My Guitar".......








Overall I thought the concert was fantastic! I had an awersome time. I'd been wanting to see Kellie since 2006 and getting to see Taylor too was icing on the cake =)

Thursday, May 22, 2008

My First GBE Blog :-)

I've been reading Beautifully Broken's GBE blogs, and I've liked them so much that I decided to try it out. So welcome to my very first GBE blog :-) This weeks topic is top favorite actors/actresses...I thought it was going to be easy, but I had a hard time trying to narrow it down. I ended up choosing 21 in all and now in no particular oder I give ya'll the cream of the crop lol :-)
Johnny Depp
Photobucket
Not only is Johnny Depp the hottest man on this planet, he can actually act! What I love most about Johnny is he's multidimensional...he can act in any type of role thats given to him. He creates some of the most memorable characters: Edward Scissorhands, Jack Sparrow, and Sweeny Todd.
Fave movies: What's Eating Gilbert Grape, Pirates of the Caribbean, Sleepy Hollow, Edward Scissorhands, and Secret Window.
John Travolta

Photobucket
I've been a fan of John for as long as I can remember. I dont think there is a movie I've watched with John that I didn't like.
Fave Movies: Grease, Michael, Face/Off, and Pulp Fiction.
Kevin Bacon

Photobucket
I think Kevin is probably one of the most underrated actors out there right now. When I was little I loved the movie Tremors and I thought Kevin was so damn hot, so I started watching every movie I could with him in it. He's acting in the movie Sleepers was so damn good, that he made me pure out hate him. I dont think I ever hated a character so much in my life while watching a movie. You know you're good when you can do that!
Fave Movies: Sleepers, Tremors, Footloose
Angelina Jolie

Photobucket
Ever since I watched the movie Gia, I've been a fan of Aneglina. She has some of the most kick ass roles for a female. I loved watching her kick Brad's ass in Mr. & Mrs. Smith..hehe.
Fave movies: Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Gia, Tomb Raider, The Bone Collector and Taking Lives.
Drew Barrymore

Photobucket
I've always been a fan of Drew. There's something about her that I've always been able to relate to. I always love the characters she plays in her films.
Fave Movies: Poison Ivy, Never Been Kissed, 50 First Dates and Ever After
Leonardo DiCaprio

Photobucket
Okay seriously, I think most people dont give Leonardo half the respect he deserves. I think they cant get past the "Leo Mania" that surrounded Titanic to take him as a serious actor, but I think he's one of the best actors from my generation and all you would have to do is watch the movie The Aviator to see that.
Fave Movies: Titanic, Romeo and Juliet, The Departed, Whats Eating Gilbert Grape, and The Aviator
Burt Reynolds

Photobucket
LOL Okay, I couldnt resist using that pic, plus Venomous dared me so blame him for your tempory loss of eye sight lmao. LOL Anyway, I've been a fan of Burt for a while. I mostly love his older movies from the 70s, but Boogie Nights was pretty damn awesome LOL.
Fave Movie: Smokey and the Bandit, Deliverance, The Longest Yard (1974), and Boogie Nights.
Brad Pitt

Photobucket
Oooh man, besides being fine as hell, he actually makes some pretty good movies. I really havent found any that I didnt like by him, not to mention he played in one of my all time favorite movies, Interview with the Vampire. Seriously, vampires never looked so hot!
Fave Movies: Interview with the Vampire, Sleepers, Mr & Mrs. Smith
Jim Carrey

Photobucket
Jim Carrey is one of the funniest people on the planet! I've be a fan of Jim basically my entire life. I love all of his comedies..I cant watch a movie of his without laughing my ass off!
Fave Movies: The Mask, Liar Liar, Bruce Almighty, Me, Myself, & Irene, Dumb & Dumber, and Ace Ventura.
Adam Sandler

Photobucket
Adam is another person that makes me laugh my ass off every time I watch one of his movies. You cant help but to love the anger issues he brings to each of his characters.
Fave Movies: Big Daddy, Waterboy, Happy Gilmore, Billy Madison, and 50 First Dates.
Tom Hanks

Photobucket
Tom Hanks is one of the best actors ever, and he always makes the best movies. He's another person who has never made I movie I didn't like.
Fave Movies: Forest Gump, The Green Mile, The Da Vinci Code, Philadephia, and Cast Away.
Joaquin Phoenix

Photobucket
Joaquin quickly became one of my fave actors after watching him in Walk The Line. He did such an amazing job portraying Johnny Cash..I dont think anybody could have done it better!
Fave Movies: Walk the Line and Clay Pigeons
Reese Witherspoon

Photobucket
Reese is another one that I love all the movies she makes. Also you just cant help but to like her as a person.
Fave Movies: Walk The Line, Sweet Home Alabama, The Man in the Moon, Freeway, and Cruel Intentions
Halle Berry

Photobucket
Another person you just cant help but to like. Her acting in Monster's Ball was really good..although she does have some cheesy roles..like Catwoman..but I actually liked Cat Woman LOL.
Fave Movies: Monster's Ball, Catwoman, Gothika
Robert DeNiro

Photobucket
Ummm...he's Robert DeNiro! Enough said! Living legend!
Fave Movies: Sleepers, Meet the Parents, A Bronx Tale, Cape Fear, and Goodfellas
Nicholas Cage

Photobucket
Nicholas Cage has made some of the best movies. I like almost anything I watch with him in it.
Fave Movies: Face/Off, Con Air, City of Angels, and Raising Arizona
Sandra Bullock

Photobucket
All of Sandra's movies have been awesome. There's something about the character's she plays in them that draws me to them.
Fave movies: Crash, Murder by Numbers, Hope Floats, Miss Congeniality and 28 Days.
Ashley Judd

Photobucket
Another actress who plays some really good roles in her movies. She still has some movies that I'm really wanting to see.
Fave Movies: Where The Heart Is, Kiss The Girls, and Twisted
Denzel Washington

Photobucket
If the cover has his name on it, you know its going to be good!
Fave Movies: Philadelphia, The Bone Collector, and Man on Fire
Anthony Hopkins

Photobucket
Two words.....HANNIBEL LECTOR!
Fave Movies: Silence of the Lambs, Hannibel, Red Dragon, and The Edge
Heath Ledger

Photobucket
And last, but certainly not least is an actor that was taken way before his time, Heath Ledger. Heath was such a brillant actor and I think we were just beginning to see what he could do on film. I had been a fan of Heath ever since watching 10 Things I Hate About You, but his acting in Brokeback Mountain was unbelievable. I cant wait to see his last role as the Joker in The Dark Knight this summer.
Fave Movies: Brokeback Mountain and 10 Things I Hate About You
Okay there ya'll have it...I had to leave some off or I would have been here typing all dang night!! Who are some of ya'lls fave?